Category Archives: college/university life

The things that happen in my university years. So things related to school, tips I would give, advice, and basically things I did during these times in campus and school. etc etc.

Thursdays

I should delete some categories and organize this blog. I want to change it to a different theme but I also want to leave it like this because this one has a lot of different features and varieties of stuff I can do to it compared to other one.

Thursdays. I start from 8am to 3:20pm with one 30min break. Its like high school so I thought is better because I can get them over with and the fact that they are all back to back is great. But a day like today where I had a midterm in the morning, its tiring. There was a girl in my class, with a cute Spanish accent (?) who I was talking to during discussion time and she said she had five midterms this week. One midterm each day. Thats crazy. She said the ones at the beginning of the week was okay but then as the week progressed, she said it got worse. I pray for her omg. It should be illegal to have to write five midterms in one week. I wrote four finals in a week and I thought the institution sucked the soul out of me. The weather was really nice today which was great. So glad the weather is nice these days because gloomy weather really ACTUALLY affects my mood. Oh and I forgot to spell receipt. I spelt it as recipt. Ha, I always have spelling problems. Especially when youre trying to write down thousand pages of notes when youre professor is saying ten thousand different things in the speed of light. Hope the weather is nice again tomorrow, but this time warmer. *insert smiley face*

…why dont I just use emoji. 😊 there

10 minutes before next class

I just finished my last biology midterm.
I came out feeling okay. I didn’t think it was easy though. I’m hoping I did better than the last midterm. I admit, I panicked a bit for the first quarter of the midterm. Usually when I write a midterm or an exam, it starts off easy and gets a bit harder. However, for this one it was the opposite. Maybe it was because of the version of midterm that I had? Hmm.

Like most of the time I double checked (well triple check actually lol) my answers since I had time. I forgot to properly thank our professor for this semester. I should do that when I go pick up the midterm.

Honestly though, he is probably the nicest, and most friendly professor on campus. I’m hoping I have him for my future courses.

(I’ve been questioning about my future choices like a billion times lately though. I have the urge to visit the academic advisor multiple times. And why hasn’t the chemistry department emailed me back yet? *mumble mumble*)

Math midterm

Hun, after getting back that math midterm, my anger shot faster than 1 can reach 14 on a PH scale.
The math midterm was fair.
The math prof is an amazing prof.
The average was as predicted from class.
However, I did terrible. (This obviously says I didnt study enough during my reading break. Well… I guess I did spend too much time on my biology lab exam.) I passed but did terrible.
Kind of relieved one midterm is worth 10% and your better one is worth 15%.
Ganna work on those integration girl.
Seriously though, I probably have the lowest pride for any human being but this math midterm just hurt whatever pride I had left in me. Ganna fix this. FOR SURE. DEFINITELY. I WANT MORE THAN A PASS.
*mumbles while gobbling over bread*

“Stay a rested”

Have you heard anyone in your life say, “It’s okay, stay a rested”? I have no idea why but I have. I dont know from whom but I did hear it a few times. And I know that it makes no grammatical sense.

So I’m talking about this because it’s bugging me. I can’t seem to find anything about it on Google. Probably because it makes no sense.

Well. Horrible decision. I asked my math prof a question. He’s a really nice guy. And really funny. One of the most liked math profs from my university. Anyways, he said he was tired and did a terrible job at lecture today because he was saying one thing but his hands were writing another.

So when he sighed I told him to STAY A RESTED. WHICH ACTUALLY SOUNDS LIKE STAY ARRESTED. I realized two seconds after I walked away. I feel like I shouldve turned around and told him I cant speak English or something BECAUSE APPARENTLY I CAN’T. OMG. I have problems… *cries* feel so bad. Hope he thinks he misheard instead of misunderstanding what I MEANT to say. Wahhh. 😭

English midterm, panic

So I checked my schools website and thought I had an English midterm in tutorial tomorrow!!!!!! Of course almost had a heart attack. Turns out its actually in two weeks and we’ll be writing in class essay during lecture. Phew!
Talk about irony. Haha.
After me posting about how I actually like writing and realizing (or at least thought) that I have a midterm tomorrow which I was TOTALLY AND ABSOLUTELY unaware of.
Its in two weeks. I have time. Less time to relax and have fun during reading break I guess. Sigh.

After dentist

So I had cavities, (no surprise, was told my teeth were very weak and sensitive LONG time ago) and came back from the dentist a few minutes before sitting down and ordering food from Dairy Queen restaurant nearby.

The dentist and his assistant were both really friendly and funny. Always enjoy talking to people working at the dentist. As usual, asked about education and dental schools. Also tried to congratulate the dentist who was filling my teeth because he said he just had a child, thats why he likes taking Fridays off more than any other days. We laugh when I reacted and tried to say something when he mentioned his child. He understood, laughed and said thanks after I almost choked trying to congratulate him.

The assistant apparently finished 14 months of college at a different province and was working by the age of nineteen. So lucky. I’m so jealous. Not only jealous because of that but also because she knew what she wanted to do right after high school and was loving her job currently. Haha she’s so sweet too. She said she thinks its great that I’m thinking of going into Pharmacy. Great field.

I woke up late so I didnt get breakfast. Especially because right after two of one and a half hour lecture I had to catch the bus so I could get to the dentist on time set by the appointment. So now, I’m sitting here finishing my fries. (Burger, drink, fries and a sundae for $6! Yay for a broke student like me. Especially because I love ice cream…too much….haha) I had trouble eating my burger. Wasnt sure if I was getting sauce and food bits all over my mouth. (I think I was.) My lips on one side is still pretty numb so I can’t eat properly. Or at least doesn’t feel like I’m eating properly. And I burned my tongue yesterday from drinking soup at like 2am last night. Planning on finishing this, then get my ice cream and get out of here. Lol.

I still have to finish my English essay which I am not confident about because I love writing but I am terrible at it. (Well, you can probably tell from reading this cant you? Haha.) I do plan on making a new category for my essays and or research essays though. Write essays for fun? What? Haha. Yeah, I actually came to love writing essays. The only reason I dont really like writing essays for school is because I have to worry about getting them graded. I might not be good at writing them but I like it anyways. I dont care when people tell me when my writing is bad. I actually like it. (Lol) Because I like getting other peoples perspective and i can learn from it.
THE ONLY TIME I dont like people telling me my writing is bad is when they dont tell me or give me a reason WHY. Because if you dont tell me why, its like, “Are you TRYING to insult me?” Hahaha. I can learn WHY it was terrible and fix it and as I go from you’re perspective if you tell me. If not, I would just think you’re being biased or something. Thats why on English essays, I like professors/teachers who write all over them. If they just give me a letter grade without explanation and not a single scribble or any corrections, its just upsetting and I mumble how lazy they might be. Although I did come to understand that its not easy marking so many essays all at once CAN make your brain feel like jello because my first semester professor told us that while explanation about thesis to AVOID. Haha.

And last semester chemistry lab, after writing formal labs, I realized I kind of like writing research essays. (I think I would like writing research essays for biology a bit more though.) Since I did like writing those in grade eleven with the best chemistry teacher I could’ve asked for. Kind of sad that she retired and my sister doesnt get to have her. Although her science teacher she’ll have this semester is funny and pretty awesome too.

Okay, I should be finishing my essay instead of writing on my blog. Ganna get ice cream and head back. Bye.

Mood

Yduwbsosvkajw

That chemistry midterm though.
😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭

Im going to eat everything at the cafeteria until I explode.

I don’t care anymore.

Let me just lie in a corn field in this freaking weather.

I wish I slipped off that hill today and fell unconscious.

…no just kidding.

No not kidding about that midterm though.

UGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
*slaps myself* 😑

Midterm every week this term

As you know, I’m into my second term of my first year in university and it’s interesting to know that I’ve got midterm every week (except reading break). Fortunately I’m taking four courses and it actually isn’t as bad as it sounds. It helps me not procrastinate and stay at a steady paste for studying my materials. (Well sort of… at least more than I ever was I think… I hope Haha)

Looking into summer school and stuff too. But for now I’ve got a chemistry midterm coming up on Monday. And I thought I would write a post since I’m sort of in the cafeteria waiting for my vegetarian pizza. 🙂