Category Archives: Art stuff

All the artsy-fartsy stuff that I do, make, see or the process of my DIYs. :)

Watercolour

Watercolour art works are just so beautiful!! Absolutely love them so much. Damn, those vibrant gradient colours.

There’s this persons instagram. She sells her art work on etsy (and you know how much I’m obsessed with things on etsy…well except for all their shipping fees haha). These are some of my favorite by her:

image

image

image

image

image

image

I think I especially like the ones that are planets or painting of the sky.

I feel inspired. Haha, I want to try drawing or painting things like this. ♡

Tapestry

I’m not sure what’s gotten into me, but I am absolutely in love with tapestries. They are designed fabric/blanket that you can use to hang it up on the wall. But honestly, they can literally be used for bunch of other stuff. You can use them for a picnic table, scarf, beach blanket, cardigan (?) Haha. (I’m definitely going to use it as cardigan because it gives that bohemian look. Although it might be too big actually…)
Basically though, it is mainly for wall hanging. Decoration for your room. I finally ordered one online!

image

Disclaimer. Photo from Urban Outfitter’s website.

It’s really expensive. Luckily, I found it for a much cheaper price online elsewhere! DON’T YOU THINK IT’S BEAUTIFUL? LIKE I CAN’T EVEN.
Haha.
But seriously, it’s been trending at a few places and I got interested and BOOM. I fell in love with them as well. From what I believe (don’t quote me on this,) I think they are originated from India. Mine is shipped from India. ♡ Hehe.
I’m probably going to purchase more in the future. I already want this zodiac designed tapestry as well. Lol.
But maybe next time because tuition payment comes first.
Gonna save up some money.

Hair before and after

I got my hair done yesterday!! Haha, to be honest, I don’t think I’m totally in love with my ambrè because my hair is now short. The hair stylist was wonderful and really nice though! Besides, I wanted a bit of change. I was getting bored of the same hair. (Well, different colours of dip dye but still a DIP DYE. Lol)

Its also been a while since I’ve had my hair not trimmed and just cut (like linearly if that makes sense.) My hair is thick so I don’t like having my hair too long or NOT getting trimmed. So I think I might go get it trimmed in about a month.

In addition, its only hair, they are going to grow anyways. Haha. Besides, my split ends were REALLY bad. Now that there’s less hair, I seem to be shedding less. Hahahaha. (OMG I’m a dog.)

So here is my before and after photo.

BEFORE HAIRCUT

IMG_0541.JPG

AFTER HAIRCUT
image

I’m thinking of growing out my hair and keeping this hair for a while. Maybe for one or two years? Depends on how fast my hair grows. And then I might want to dye the ombrè parts of my hair grey. Then after that, perhaps back to turquoise or a different colour. Hehe.
I know I want black hair with tint of blue for sure, so I’ll probably, most likely get that done during my lifetime.

Haha, I know, already have my hair style all planned out.

…even though my life really isn’t quite planned out yet like my hair is… *cries* hahaha

I want to design shirts when I get home

So, some of my my white shirts turned blue because I’m an idiot who can’t do laundry properly.

And I really want to design and make more shirts and hoodies.

White shirts.
I want to design white shirts.
I want to draw on shirts.
I want to design on shirts.
I wanna get artsy-fartsy as my french teacher used to say. Lol.

Hair colours I want

Am I up? Maybe…
Haha, I’m just going to post the photos of hair colours that I want for later on.

20140805-082355-30235195.jpg

20140805-082355-30235137.jpg

20140805-082355-30235308.jpg

20140805-082355-30235243.jpg

20140805-082355-30235805.jpg

20140805-082355-30235428.jpg

20140805-082355-30235733.jpg

20140805-082355-30235644.jpg

20140805-082355-30235891.jpg

20140805-082355-30235963.jpg

20140805-082356-30236237.jpg

20140805-082356-30236700.jpg

20140805-082356-30236633.jpg

20140805-082354-30234993.jpg

20140805-082356-30236045.jpg

20140805-082356-30236777.jpg

20140805-082356-30236883.jpg

20140805-082357-30237132.jpg

20140805-082357-30237187.jpg

20140805-082356-30236329.jpg

20140805-082356-30236162.jpg

20140805-082357-30237222.jpg

20140805-082356-30236942.jpg

20140805-082357-30237297.jpg

20140805-082357-30237957.jpg

20140805-082357-30237911.jpg

20140805-082358-30238082.jpg

20140805-082357-30237389.jpg

20140805-082357-30237092.jpg

20140805-082358-30238036.jpg

20140805-082357-30237872.jpg

20140805-082357-30237022.jpg

20140805-082356-30236518.jpg

20140805-082358-30238313.jpg

20140805-082357-30237758.jpg

I’m really liking the greyish blue. I also like the lilac colour. My hair is currently green (one of those photo is a picture of my hair! Haha. Yeah, that photo, that’s what my hair looks like.) I also want to dip dye my hair just grey. I think it looks pretty cool! Hahaha.

I especially like the one with black hair with tint of blue. But at the ends, it’s a dip dye of like grey or greyish blue.

Omg, so much different colours, and multiple colours I want. Hehe.
Can’t wait.

Although I don’t even know when I can dye my hair again especially when I start post-secondary.