Todays adventure (Formosa Tea Cafe, Pandora, Chapters)

So I woke up at 7 am this morning. I felt terrible. I was still coughing and oh my lord, a bump formed beneath my eye. It doesn’t hurt a lot or anything but it does sting a bit whenever I touch it or rub my eyes. Hopefully, it will go away as soon as possible.

I was debating whether I should go out to the mall to check something out or not. I had actually wanted something from pandora, because I sort of fell in love with it when I went shopping around my university for the first time with my roommate. Its a ring that costs $50, which is obviously, not cheap. However, considering the fact that I have Palmar hyperhydrosis, and the fact that its sterling silver, it seems worth it. I am usually more into masculine rings than an average girl’s flower, pearls, and or cute diamond rings. But this particular ring that I saw at Pandora is really nice. I actually tried it on today. BUT, decided not to buy it today because apparently, they will be having a promotion/sale soon. And it will go on until Christmas starting next week. So technically, I have a lot of time. Besides, I want to earn money if I can before that since I am in university after all. I might need to save the money I have for other stuff while I am on campus.

So, I got up out of bed, got ready rapidly, realizing that the bus arrives in like five minutes. I sprinted my way down to the bus station on campus. (I legit flew down the stairs… person behind me probably thought I was crazy. Haha.)

I arrived to a cafe place called “Formosa Tea Cafe” where they sell organic drinks. I walked in but they said the pearls would take about 30 minutes so I told them that I would be back. I ate breakfast at the mall and looked around. Oh yeah! Got three nail polishes for like $6 because they were doing a closing store sale. Then walked back to the cafe. Waiting more than 30 minutes for the pearls, TOTALLY WORTH IT. These pearls taste really good! And I guess its because the drink is organic, I don’t feel gross. The drink definitely tastes organic. (It might be because I was extremely hungry when I was in LA before walking into Urth Cafe, I don’t think any place can beat that. But Formosa tea cafe drink still tastes good! Makes me not want to go back to non-organic bubble tea places…but then again, I’m hungry all the time…sooooo… haha)

Anyways, I ordered Green milk tea but I think the person misheard me for milk tea. Because I don’t taste green tea. Doesn’t matter though because I plan on trying as much popular drinks first anyways. In addition, this place sells teas. Ahhhh! ♡

I will go back and forth whenever I have time to try new teas from here. And oh my lord, they have Davids Tea in the mall around here! ♡

image

Anyways, this milk tea (?) is good and tastes organic for sure. (Like I already said. Lol.) But if you don’t like the taste of tea, you may not like it as much as I do. But hey! Try something new right?

Oh right, and I also bought an organic rose bud tea bag while I was at it. It looks beautiful. (I’m going to take a better photo of this and post it later… or not. We’ll see.)

And I also went into Chapters and saw bunch of tea cups and other culinary sets.

image

image

And hey! Saw the book that I got recently!

image

You know, the book of awesome that my grade nine English teacher read to me every week before the start of class. My “awesome” category is actually inspired by this book.

Anyways, I was waiting for the bus for like 15 minutes and was on the bus for about 10 minutes I would say (?) but I’m near my destination, so I’m going to stop here now. Soon as I get to my dorm, back to studying. (….yay….)

*cries internally*

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s